loader image

Privacy Policy Summary

Users’ personal data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Contact the user
Contact by phone
Personal Data: telephone number

Mailing list or newsletter
Personal Data: ZIP code, city, surname, Cookie, email, address, country, name, telephone number and province

Contact form
Personal Data: city, surname, email address, address and name

Social functions
Invite and suggest friends
Personal Data: various types of Data

Address management and email sending
MailChimp
Personal Data: email

Hosting and backend infrastructure
MailChimp
Dati Personali: email

Hosting ed infrastruttura backend
ArubaCloud
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Interaction with social networks and external platforms
Like button and Facebook social widgets and PayPal button and widgets
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Remarketing and behavioral targeting
Facebook Remarketing and Google Analytics Remarketing for display advertising
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data
Facebook Custom Audience
Personal Data: Cookies and emails

Statistics
Google Analytics
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Further information on Personal Data

Selling of goods and services online
Personal Data collected are used for the provision of services to the User or for the sale of products, including payment and possible delivery. The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may be that relating to the credit card, the current account used for the transfer or other payment instruments provided. The payment data collected by this application depends on the payment system used.

Contact info

Controller
Danesi Caffè S.p.A. Unipersonale – Via del Tempio degli Arvali, 45 – 00148 Rome – Italy – Share capital euro 2,322,000.00 fully paid-up – VAT number 00990631004 – Rome business register registration n.298145
Owner contact email: info@danesicaffe.it

Complete Privacy Policy in accordance with art. 13 Reg. (EU) n. 2016/679

Data Controller

Danesi Caffè S.p.A. Unipersonale – Via del Tempio degli Arvali, 45 – 00148 Rome – Italy – in the person of the pro tempore legal representative. Share capital euro 2,322,000.00 fully paid up – VAT number 00990631004 – Rome business register registration n.298145
Owner contact email: info@danesicaffe.it

Types of data collected

Among the Personal Data collected by this Application, independently or through third parties, there are:

personal data (name, surname, province, country, postcode, city, address)
contact details (telephone number and email)
geo-localization and / or internet browsing data collected through the cookies installed on the User’s computer or mobile device
bank data useful for managing the commercial relationship

Additional categories of Personal Data may be collected within the limits specified in other sections of this privacy policy or as specified by specific information texts provided at the same time as the acquisition of the Data. Personal Data may be entered voluntarily by the User, or collected automatically when using this Application. Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless otherwise specified, has the purpose of identifying the User and recording their preferences for purposes strictly related to the provision of the service requested by the User.

 

Purposes of the collected data processing

The data that Danesi Caffè Spa will acquire are necessary to allow the User to use the requested services. Therefore, failure / partial or incorrect provision by the User of some Personal Data may prevent them from using the specific service requested.

In particular, the acquired data is processed for the following specific purposes: Contacting the User, Social functions, Payment management, Address management and email sending, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Remarketing and behavioral targeting and statistics. Further information regarding the types of Personal Data used for each purpose are indicated in the specific sections of this document.

Such data may also be processed, subject to explicit consent, for any communications and / or updates on the services available on the Application as well as for sending newsletters, promotional messages on ongoing initiatives and / or other relevant news. You can revoke the consent given at any time by contacting the address privacy@danesicaffe.it. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before the withdrawal, pursuant to and for the purposes of art. 7.3 of the GDPR.

The data may also be processed, with explicit consent, for any profiling purposes. Consent given can be revoked at any time by contacting privacy@danesicaffe.it

The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this Application and guarantees to have the right to communicate or disseminate them, freeing the Owner from any liability to third parties.

Details concerning the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Contact the user

Contact by telephone (This Application) Users who have provided their telephone number may be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes connected to this Application subject to the release of explicit consent, which can be revoked at any time, as well as to satisfy requests for support,. Personal data collected: telephone number.

Mailing list or newsletter (This Application) By registering with the mailing list or newsletter, the User’s email address is automatically added to a list of contacts to which email messages containing information, including commercial and promotional information, relating to this Application may be sent. The User’s email address could also be added to this list as a result of registering with this Application or after making a purchase.
Personal Data collected: ZIP code, city, surname, Cookies, email address, country, name, telephone number and province.

Contact form (This Application) The User, by filling in the contact form with their personal data, consents to their use for responding to information requests, quotes, or any other nature indicated by the form header.
Personal Data collected: city, surname, email, address and name.

Social functions
Invite and suggest friends (This Application) This Application may use the Personal Data provided to allow Users to invite their friends – for example through the address book, if access has been authorized – and to suggest friends or connections within it. Personal data collected: various types of data.

Address management and email sending
This type of service allows for the management of a database of email and telephone contacts or contacts of any other type, used to communicate with the User.
These services may also allow the collection of data relating to the date and time the messages are displayed by the User, as well as to the User’s interaction with them, such as information on clicks on links inserted in messages.
MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)
MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.
Personal data collected: email.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Hosting and backend infrastructure
This type of service hosts data and files that allow this Application to function, allow its distribution and provide a ready-to-use infrastructure to provide specific features of this Application.
Some of these services work through servers geographically located in different places, making it difficult to determine the exact place where Personal Data is stored.
ArubaCloud (Aruba S.p.A.)
ArubaCloud is a hosting service provided by Aruba S.p.A.
Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy

Interaction with social networks and external platforms
This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interactions and information acquired by this Application are in any case subject to the Users’ privacy settings relating to each social network. In the event that an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, it collects traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.
Like button and Facebook social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)
The “Like” button and Facebook social widgets are interaction services with the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy
PayPal button and widget (Paypal)
The PayPal button and widget are interaction services with the PayPal platform, provided by PayPal Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: See the Paypal privacy policy – Privacy Policy

Remarketing and behavioral targeting
This type of service allows this Application and its partners to communicate, optimize and serve advertisements based on the past use of this Application by the User.
This activity is carried out by tracking Usage Data and the use of Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners to whom the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity is connected.
In addition to the options for opting out offered by the services listed below, the User can opt out of receiving cookies relating to a third party service by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative.
Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out
Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)
Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and emails.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out
Remarketing with Google Analytics for display advertising (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics for display advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity carried out by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Statistics
The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.
Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Application, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google.
Google may use the Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the advertisements of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Method and place of processing of collected data

Processing methods
The Owner processes the Personal Data of Users by adopting appropriate security measures to prevent access, disclosure, unauthorized modification or destruction of the same. The processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated, in full compliance with the provisions in force regarding the protection of personal data (Reg. 679/2016 on the protection of personal data and D .lgs. 196/2003 containing the “Code regarding the protection of personal data” and subsequent amendments).

Place
The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and collected in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, contact the Data Controller at the following email address: privacy@danesicaffe.it.

Data retention

The Data will be kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes pursued, in compliance with the minimization principle referred to in Article 5.1.c) GDPR and for the period necessary to assert any rights in court, in the legitimate interest of the Data Controller. and, in any case, in compliance with the provisions of the civil code, civil procedure and other applicable regulatory sources.

Data traffic

The data that Danesi Caffè SpA will acquire will not be disseminated in any way and will be stored on servers located in the territory of the Italian Republic or in countries considered adequate by the European Commission. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, other categories of subjects, expressly authorized for processing, may also have access to the Data, by virtue of their involvement in the organization of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or subjects external (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) appointed for this purpose as Data Processors pursuant to and for the purposes of art. 28 GDPR. The updated list of Managers can always be requested from the Data Controller by contacting privacy@danesicaffe.it.

Further information on data collection

Defense in court
The User’s Personal Data may be used by the Owner in court or in the stages leading to its eventual establishment for the defense against abuse in the use of this Application or related services by the User. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose the Data at the request of the public authorities.

Specific information
At the request of the User, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System log and maintenance
For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Application and any third party services used by it may collect system logs, which are files that record the interactions and which may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

Information not contained in this policy
More information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact information.

Exercise of rights by Users
The subjects to whom the Personal Data refer have the right, at any time, to exercise the rights recognized by articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR regarding the protection of personal data. In particular, the interested party will have the right to:
obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning the User and, in this case, obtain access to it. A copy of the personal data being processed will be provided or, if request has been submitted by electronic means, the information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format;

obtain the indication of the origin of the personal data collected, of processing purposes and methods, of the logic applied to the processing carried out with the aid of electronic tools, of the identification details of the owner, of the managers and of the designated representative as well as of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data have been communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents and the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling pursuant to Article 22 of the GDPR;

obtain the updating, rectification or integration of data; the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, limitation of processing or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; the attestation that the above operations have been brought to the attention, also in regards to their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right;

to object, in whole or in part, at any time and for reasons connected to the User’s particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection; and to the processing of personal data concerning them for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

The aforementioned rights may be exercised by sending an e-mail to the Data Controller at privacy@danesicaffe.it
This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To find out if any third-party services used support them, the User is invited to consult the respective privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Therefore, please consult this page often, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In the event of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is required to cease using this Application and may request the Data Controller to remove their Personal Data. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy policy will continue to apply to the Personal Data collected up to that time.

Information on this privacy policy
The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy, drafted by modules prepared by Iubenda and stored on its servers.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)
Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (“interested party”) constitutes personal data; an identifiable natural person is considered one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, with particular reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more characteristic elements of their physical identity, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social.

Usage Data
This is the information collected automatically by this Application (or by the third-party applications that this Application uses), including: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User who connects with this Application, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​notation, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc. ) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and the operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of the pages consulted, to the parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the User.

User
The individual who uses this Application, who must coincide with or be authorized by the interested party and to whom the Personal Data being processed refers.

Interested
The natural or legal person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Controller (or Owner)
The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and the tools used, including the security profile, in relation to the operation and to the use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Application.

Data Processor (or Manager)
The natural person, legal person, public authority, service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller, in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy.

Third
The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body other than the interested party, the data controller, the data processor and the persons authorized to process personal data under the direct authority of the data controller or responsible.

Consent of the interested party
Any manifestation of free, specific, informed and unambiguous will of the interested party, with which the same expresses his / her consent, by unequivocal positive declaration or action, that the personal data concerning him / her are being processed.

This Application
The hardware or software tool through which the Personal Data of Users are collected.

Cookies
Small portion of data stored within the User’s device.

Legal references
Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 13 of Regulation (EU) no. 2016/679 (“GDPR”), as well as the provisions of Directive 2002/58 / EC, as updated by Directive 2009/136 / EC, on the subject of Cookies.

Shopping Cart (0)

Cart